2011 has been another massive year for music, at least it feels that way. Invariably the availability and access to recorded music is easier and greater than ever with streaming and file sharing available at the click of a button. Each year I seem to increase the size of my list, purely as a result of the volume of stuff I get to hear. The more I hear, the more I like which is a good thing but it makes year end lists a real brow furrowing exercise – painful but fun for a music obsessive such as some of us are.
This year threw up some new albums from favourites of recent years like Girls, Wild Beasts and Wooden Shjips – all groups that seem to be refining and improving their music with each album they release. I’ve also been listening to a lot more electronic music reflected by appearances from The Field, Robag Wruhme, Gui Boratto and Zomby. Check out our list over at Komputer Music for more great electronic releases. I’ll also be publishing a list in the coming days of some of my favourite songs from 2011. To the list…
Pure X – Pleasure [Review]
Girls – Father, Son, Holy Ghost
Wild Beasts – Smother
Kurt Vile – Smoke Rings for My Halo
Destroyer – Kaputt [Review]
Wooden Shjips – West [Review]
Gillian Welch – The Harrow & The Harvest [Review]
The Felice Brothers – Celebration, Florida [Review]
Wilco – The Whole Love
Royal Headache – Royal Headache [Review]
Leader Cheetah – Lotus Skies [Review]
J. Mascis – Several Shades Of Why [Review]
Okkervil River – I Am Very Far
Zomby – Dedication
The Field – Looping State of Mind
The Low Anthem – Smart Flesh
Fleet Foxes – Helplessness Blues
The Field – Looping State of Mind
Bill Callahan – Apocalypse
Melodie Nelson – Meditations on the Sun [Review]
Zola Jesus – Conatus [Review]
Tom Waits – Bad As Me
The Black Keys – Camino
Iron & Wine – Kiss Each Other Clean
Gui Boratto – III
Dick Diver – New Start Again [Review]
Nils Frahm – Felt
Radiohead – The King of Limbs
Real Estate – Days
The Horrors – Skying
Thurston Moore – Demolished Thoughts
Neil Young – A Treasure
Robag Wruhme – Thora Vukk
Jack Ladder – Hurtsville [Review]
Step-Panther – Step-Panther [Review]
James Blake – James Blake
Twerps – Twerps [Review]
Austra – Feel It Break [Review]
Eleanor Friedberger- Last Summer
The Bats – Free All The Monsters
Those Darlins – Screws Get Loose [Review]
Ryan Adams – Ashes & Fire
British Sea Power – Valhalla Dancehall [Review]
Mogwai – Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will
Black Lips – Arabia Mountain
Tiny Ruins – Some Were Meant For Sea [Review]
Anna Calvi – Anna Calvi [Review]
PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
Bon Iver – Bon Iver
The Necks – Mindset
One thought on “DS Top 50 LPs of 2011”